Exilian

Site Questions & Governance: The Citadel Quarter => Questions and Suggestions - The High Court => Topic started by: Jubal on December 27, 2012, 12:34:19 PM

Title: List of Past Staff
Post by: Jubal on December 27, 2012, 12:34:19 PM
At the request of Basileus Dimos, here is a list of all past administrators of the site with their terms of office.

PERMANENT STAFF

Megadux
Jubal (March 2008 - present)

Technikos
Marcus (March 2008 - March 2012)
Son of the King (April 2012 - November 2017)
Lizard (December 2017 - present)

Sakellarios
Glaurung (November 2014 - present)

RTW Despot
comrade_general (September 2009 - August 2012)
Modding & Gaming Despot
comrade_general (August 2012 - January 2017)

M&B Admin
Pentagathus (March - October 2008)
Private Clark (October 2008 - April 2009)
Darkstar707 (April - October 2009)
M&B Heteriarch
DeepComet5581 (October 2009 - January 2011)
Phoenixguard09 (January 2011 - August 2012)
Community & Clerisy Heteriarch
Phoenixguard09 (August 2012 - May 2013)
Lady Grey (August 2013 - November 2017)

Despotes Syntactes (content officer)
vulcanology (March 2018 - April 2018)
Leafly (April 2020 - present)

Heteriarches Prokeruxis (social media officer)
La Ciguapa (June 2018 - August 2018)


ELECTED STAFF

Basileus
Jubal (first holder; January - June 2012)
comrade_general (June - December 2012)
Dimos (December 2012 - June 2013)
Jubal (June 2013 - January 2014)
comrade_general (January - June 2014)
Cuddly Khan (June 2014 - January 2015)
Son of the King (January 2015 - July 2015)
comrade_general (July 2015 - January 2016)
SaidaiSloth (January 2016 - July 2016)
Glaurung (July 2016 - January 2018)
Jubal (January 2018 - present)

Sebastokrator
Son of the King (first holder; June - December 2008)
Stormcloud (December 2008 - January 2010)
Dimos (January 2010 - June 2010)
Silver Wolf (June 2010 - February 2011)
Son of the King (March 2011- April 2012)
Cuddly Khan (May - June 2012)
Gen_Glory (June 2012 - January 2015)
Cuddly Khan (January 2015 - July 2015)
Othko97 (July 2015 - January 2017)
Tusky (January 2020 - present)

Spatharios
Gen_Glory (July 2008 - March 2009)
Gen_Glory and Andalus (March - July 2009)
DeepComet and Gen_Glory (July - October 2009)
Silver Wolf and Gen_Glory (January - June 2010)
LordRyan and Gen_Glory (July 2010 - January 2011)
Gen_Glory and I_Forgot_My_Name (January - June 2011)
Gen_Glory and Captain Carthage (June 2011 - June 2012)
Captain Carthage and Othko97 (June 2012 - December 2012)
SaidaiSloth and Othko97 (December 2012 - June 2013)
Clockwork and Othko97 (June 2013 - January 2014)
Othko97 and Cuddly Khan (January - June 2014)
Othko97 and Pentagathus (June 2014 - January 2015)
SaidaiSloth and Gen_Glory (January 2015 - July 2015)
Clockwork (July 2015 - October 2015)
Clockwork and Lizard (October 2015 - January 2016)
Gmd (January 2016 - January 2018)
Tusky (July 2018 - January 2020)
Gmd (January 2020 - present)

Tribounos
Calisthenis of Green Day and Debux (February - June 2011)
Debux and Goldyrulz (June 2011 - January 2012)
Death Nade and Ladyhawk (January - September 2012)
Ladyhawk and Cuddly Khan (September 2012 - Jan 2013)
Captain Carthage and Cuddly Khan (Jan 2013 - June 2013)
Pentagathus and Scarlet (June 2013 - June 2014)
SaidaiSloth and Tom (June 2014 - January 2015)
Pentagathus and Tom (January 2015 - July 2015)
no1 croat fan and Pentagathus (July 2015 - July 2016)
Cuddly Khan (July 2016 - January 2017)
Clockwork (January 2018 - July 2018)


OTHER STAFF

Chartophylax (Academy leader)
Jubal (June 2012 - December 2014)
Lizard (January 2015 - October 2015)

EDIT: updated 29 April 2020
Title: Re: List of Past Admins
Post by: comrade_general on December 28, 2012, 02:43:32 AM
Good gravy! Nice work Joob.
Title: Re: List of Past Admins
Post by: Silver Wolf on December 28, 2012, 03:27:21 AM
ADMINISTRATORS
...
Silver Wolf (Sebastokrator Jun 2012 - Feb 2011)

2012?
Title: Re: List of Past Admins
Post by: Jubal on December 28, 2012, 12:21:52 PM
ADMINISTRATORS
...
Silver Wolf (Sebastokrator Jun 2012 - Feb 2011)

2012?
Good catch, fixed.
Title: Re: List of Past Admins
Post by: Dimos on December 29, 2012, 10:15:39 AM
Well, my request was that you made the list of elected administrators; and if possible seperate the Basileus from the Sebastokrator roles. (I know the Basileus list will be shorter, due to it being more recent creation)

And by the way, you can make a seperate list of all the apointed / not elected for limited time administrators; that would be much apreciated.

Elsewise, very good and very helpful list. Thank you, Jubal.
Title: Re: List of Past Admins
Post by: Jubal on December 29, 2012, 11:30:28 AM
Quote
Well, my request was that you made the list of elected administrators
Actually, what I received was the following instruction, quoted verbatim:
Quote
Can you make a topic on the ''High Court'' , containing all the administators of the site since its creation, and the period they ''ruled''
So that was precisely what I did.

Nevertheless, fixed it to your specifications.
Title: Re: List of Past Admins
Post by: Dimos on December 29, 2012, 01:23:48 PM
Yeah, it wasn't clear from my side. I can fix the list here, you can post your list (as you want it) in the boozer...

This list is a political tool, as I told you; It should divide elected and apointed staff and it should be related to the linear succession of staff.

As I told before:
Quote
very good and very helpful list. Thank you, Jubal.
Title: Re: List of Past Admins
Post by: Jubal on December 29, 2012, 02:16:24 PM
I'm not sure if the term "appointed" is correct for the permanent admins. They are elected or ratified by the citizens (with the sole exception of myself as I've been in the job since before elections began), they're just not elected on a fixed term basis.
Title: Re: List of Past Admins
Post by: Dimos on December 29, 2012, 02:40:11 PM
Ok, fixing that now!
Title: Re: List of Past Admins
Post by: SaidaiSloth on December 29, 2012, 09:29:37 PM
Could we have the Hekhoweveryouspellit and Longothetes here?

(why these names have to be so hard to remember :3)
Title: Re: List of Past Admins
Post by: Phoenixguard09 on December 30, 2012, 02:05:34 PM
To weed out the weak links Hobbit. :P
Title: Re: List of Past Admins
Post by: Dimos on January 15, 2013, 11:55:45 PM
List corected, to the best of my abilities...  :P
Title: Re: List of Past Admins
Post by: Silver Wolf on January 16, 2013, 12:14:11 AM
Basileus colour is a bit off in the first post, but that's just nitpicking.

The list looks fine.
Good job. :D
Title: Re: List of Past Admins
Post by: Glaurung on November 18, 2014, 12:48:01 AM
18 November 2014: I've updated the list with all staff changes to date; colours and user names updated to those currently in use. If anyone thinks I've got anything wrong, please say so.
Title: Re: List of Past Admins
Post by: Jubal on November 18, 2014, 01:16:10 AM
There are a few errors early on in the list (which are my fault), in the period before elections were regularised. Might be good to note all the past rank names of what are now Spatharioi, Sebastokrator, etc. But there's no hurry on that, I'll get on and fix it at some stage.
Title: Re: List of Past Admins
Post by: comrade_general on November 18, 2014, 02:07:58 AM
Despot 4 Life
Title: Re: List of Past Admins
Post by: Cuddly Khan on November 18, 2014, 10:15:56 AM
Congrats to DD and Othko for the longest streak (Not including permanent staff).
Title: Re: List of Past Admins
Post by: Glaurung on November 18, 2014, 01:19:36 PM
A couple of further thoughts:
- Do we have details of Logothetes and Hekatontarchoi? It would be nice to include our appointed staff as well.
- A grammar pedant question: what are the correct singular and plural forms for the titles not ending in -os/oi? There seems to be some confusion about Despot(es), Heteriarch(es), Logothete(s).
Title: Re: List of Past Admins
Post by: SaidaiSloth on November 19, 2014, 11:39:24 AM
Lego / Logo / whatyacallit has and may still be debux, but he's disappeared as of now.
Title: Re: List of Past Admins
Post by: Cuddly Khan on November 19, 2014, 11:47:46 AM
Naa, he's just a Citizen.
Title: Re: List of Past Admins
Post by: comrade_general on November 19, 2014, 02:10:59 PM
Yes, debux was discontinued.
Title: Re: List of Past Admins
Post by: Silver Wolf on November 26, 2014, 10:15:29 PM
Sorry if I'm posting the question in the wrong section, but what are the duties of Sakellarios?

We didn't have that title until now, right?
Title: Re: List of Past Admins
Post by: Glaurung on November 26, 2014, 10:42:27 PM
You're right: we didn't have a Sakellarios until a few weeks ago. Basically, I'm Exilian's financial officer: I keep track of money coming in and going out, and one of my top priority tasks at the moment is to open a bank account so that we can accept donations and make payments as an organisation.

There's much more about this in the Hidden Plaza: discussion, a big constitutional change, applications for the new post and a ratification vote.
Title: Re: List of Past Admins
Post by: Silver Wolf on November 26, 2014, 11:14:20 PM
Thanks for the info Glaurung!  ;D

It looks like I've missed a lot of important stuff while I was away...
Title: Re: List of Past Admins
Post by: Glaurung on November 27, 2014, 12:47:52 PM
There have been quite a few changes, and there are probably more to come. I hope and intend that they should all be for the better - that we do not change Exilian's essential character, but simply make it easier for us as a community to do things that we want to do collectively.
Title: Re: List of Past Admins
Post by: Lucian on January 03, 2015, 05:07:55 PM
OMG! It seems like a lot of work to remember all the staff members from 2008 until today... And OMG! You have been around since 2008? This is very impressive!